Cases2018-01-12T00:53:59-07:00

Immigration & Naturalization

Immigration comes in many forms, each having their own set of challenges and complexities. It can be difficult and disheartening trying to make sense of it and work through it.  Legal Status can help!  We have the knowledge and experience you can rely on to get you through the immigration process.  Give us a call today!

DACA

(Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals)

Apply for DACA to get your WORK PERMIT, SOCIAL SECURITY, and DRIVER’S LICENSE.

You must demonstrate that you on June 15, 2012, as of the date you file your request,

  • Were under  31 years old
  • Were physically present in the United States and had no lawful status.
  • Have resided continuously in the U.S. since June 15, 2007
  • Had come to the United States before your 16th birthday
  • Were physically present in the United States; and
  • Are in school, have graduated from high school in the United States, or have a GED; or
  • Are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States

DACA

Aplique para DACA para agarrar su Permiso de Trabajo, Seguro Social, y Lisencia de Conducir.

Debe demonstrar

Que el dia 15 de Junio del 2012 usted, a partie de la fecha de su peticion que usted,

  • Tenia menos de 31 anos
  • Estaba fisicamente en los Estados Unidos
  • No tener status legal
  • Haber residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde Junio 15, 2007
  • Haber llegado a los Estados Unidos antes de cumplir 16 anos.
  • Estado fisicamente en los Estados Unidos; y
  • Estar en la escuela, haberse graudado de la High School en los Estados Unidos o tener un GED o
  • Ser veterano de baja honorable de Guardacostas o lasfuerzas armadas de los Estados Unidos.

Removal Proceedings

Are you in removal proceedings?  There are ways to close your removal proceedings such as Administrative Closure (Prosecutorial discretion).  We can help you present your case and fight your removal.  Deportation can have a permanent effect and bar you from applying for any form of relief for up to 10 years.  Our office has many years of experience handling court cases both detained and non-detained.  Call us; we can help you.

Procedimiento de Deportacion

Esta usted en proceso dedeportacion?  Hay maneras decerrar su procedimiento de deportacion tal como un Cierre Administrativo (a discrecion del fiscal).  Nosotros le podemos ayudar a presenter su caso y pelear su deportacion.  La Deportacion puede tener efectos permanentes y impidirle de aplicar debajo cual quier forma o recibir Alivio por hasta 10 anos. Nuetra oficina cuenta con muchos anos de experiensa manejando casos en corte de detenidos y no detenidos. Hablenos, le podemos ayudar.

Investment Immigration

There are different ways that an investment can help you get a legal status in U.S.

Investment green-cards:

Entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) who make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the US and who plan to create or preserve ten permanent full time jobs for qualified United States workers, are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence).  You must invest $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 in a targeted employment area (high unemployment or rural area).  In return, USCIS may grant conditional permanent residence to the individual.

Residencia por Inversion:

Empresarios (conyugues y hijos solteros menor de 21 anos) que hacen inversiones en Empresas Comerciales en los Estados Unidos y planean crear o preservar 10 trabajos permanentes y de tiempo completo para trabajadores calificados estadounidenses son eligibles para aplicar para residencia permanente.  Debe invertir $1,000,000, o al menos $500,000 dirigido al area de empleo (alto nivel de empleo o areas Rurales).  A combio, USCIS puede conceder residencia permanente condicional al individuo.

Investment work visas:

  • Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.
  • Have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States.
  • Be seeking to enter the United States solely to develop and direct the investment enterprise.
    (taken from USCIS.gov)

Call us today for more information

Visa de Trabajo por Inversion:

  • Tener nacionalidad de un pais con el cual los Estados Unidos mantiene un tratado de commercio y navegacion.
  • Haber invertido, o estar activamente en proceso de invertir una cantidad sustancial de capital en una empresa de buena fe en los Estados Unidos.
  • Estar buscando entrar a los Estados Unidos unicamente para desarollar y dirigir la empresa de inversion.

Asylum

There are five grounds for asylum.
Race; Religion; Nationality; Membership in a particular social group; Political opinion

It’s important that the individual applies for asylum within 1 year of entering U.S.  If the individuals fails to apply for asylum they may still qualify if they meet the exceptions.  After only 1 year of being granted asylum, you can apply for green card.  After 4 years of obtaining green card you can apply for citizenship.  Asylum cases are very sensitive and require a lot of evidence.  It is always better to have an attorney handle your asylum case.  Call us today to see what we can do for your asylum case.

Asilo

Hay cinco razones para Asilo.
*Raza *Religion *Nacionalidad *Miembro de grupo social particular *Opinion Politica
  
Es importante que e individuo aplique para Asilo dento de un ano de haber entradio a los Estados Unidos.  Si los individuos fallan en aplicar todavia pueden calificar si alcansan los requisites.  Despues de un ano de haber sido otorgado el asilo, los individuos pueden aplicar para residencia.  Despues de 4 anos de residencia pueden aplicar para ciudadania.  Casos de Asilo son delicados y requieren mucha evidencia.  Siempre es major tener un abogdo que maneje su caso de Asilo.  Hablenos hoy para ver que podemos hacer para su caso de Asilo.

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of status is done when trying to change temporary status to permanent status.  This process can be done while the individual is in the U.S. and without having to return to their country to apply.  Call us to see if you qualify for adjustment of status.

​Ajuste de Status

Ajuste de Status es hecho cuando trata de cambiar su status temporal a status permanente.  Este proceso puede ser hecho mientras el individual este en los Estados Unidos sin tener que regresar a su pais para aplicar.  Hablenos para ver si califica para un Ajuste de Status

Employment Related Immigration

Inmigracion Relacionado al Trabajo

Call us today to see what category you qualify for.

Hablenos hoy para ver debajo cual categoria usted califica